2017 I-9 Information

Please note that the US Federal Government has stricter guidelines regarding the 2017 I-9 Form.

All background performers are required to fill out an I-9 form as part of their voucher in order to receive payment. The I-9 is required by the US Federal Government to verify employment authorization as well as identity for every new employee.

 

The following I-9 procedures are now being strictly enforced by the US Federal Government as of 2017:

  • You, the employee (aka the background actor), can only fill out Section 1 of the I-9. Section 2 must be filled out by the employer (aka a production representative such as a production assistant/PA).
  • If you leave a field blank in any part you have filled out, you must write “N/A” (not applicable) in the blank field.
  • You (the employee) must fill in your date of birth, as it is a required field. It cannot be left blank.
  • As noted on the I-9 form, you must use the format mm/dd/yyyy (e.g. 01/01/2017) when filling out any date field.
  • You must bring original, valid, unexpired ID so the production representative can fill out Section 2 of the I-9. Photocopies are not acceptable.
  • Please note that while the 2017 I-9 can be filled out electronically, it must be printed out and physically signed by both the employee and employer. An electronic signature on an I-9 form is not accepted.

 

Again, everyone must bring valid, unexpired ID to fill out the I-9 on the voucher you will be given on set. You cannot work without presenting identification. 

 

IF YOU HAVE A VISA, RESTRICTED SSN CARD, OR EMPLOYMENT AUTHORIZATION CARD OF ANY KIND, YOU MUST CONTACT CASTING IMMEDIATELY. 

 

PLEASE BRING:

LIST A) an unexpired US Passport or US Passport Card, Permanent Resident Card, or an unrestricted Employment Authorization Document that contains a photograph

OR

LIST B) an unexpired US state-issued driver's license, US federal, state, or local government-issued photo ID, or, for minors, a medical record or report card

AND

C) an unrestricted U.S. Social Security Card or US-issued birth certificate

If you have any one of the options under A), that is all you need to bring. If you don't have an A) document, you must bring BOTH one B) and one C) document. Please note, a valid LIST B document can verify identity, but a valid LIST C document is needed to verify employment authorization. The LIST A documents noted above can verify both.

 

For more lists of acceptable documentation visit:

http://www.uscis.gov/i-9-central/acceptable-documents/list-documents

 

For more information regarding I-9 forms (including the form and instructions), visit: https://www.uscis.gov/i-9

 

Please note: most networks/studios require background talent to fill out an I-9 form on the first day of employment for each season of a television series. The beginning of a new season of television would qualify as a new job. Each individual production will require you (the employee) to fill out an I-9 form, which will be given to you on your first day of employment. This is required even if you are only booked for one day of background work.